Gumii Paarlaamaa Oromoo (GPO)

Oromo Parliamentarians Council (OPC)

 

Baga Nagaan Dhuftan!Welcome to Oromo parliamentarians council!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       

 They Need urgently all support from Oromo's and International community 

A.    SENTENCED OROMO PRISONERS

No

Name

Place of Birth

Penalty

Duration in prison ( Years)

1

Shik Ismael Muda

Hararge

Death

16

2

Ali Jamal ( Aba Magal)

Harage

Death

16

3

Ararsa Abba Humna

Harrage

Death

16

4

Fiseha Birassa

West wallaga

Death

16

5

Abdurreshid Abdullah

Hararge

Life imprisonment

9

6

Said Hasseen

Wallao

Life imprisonment

1.6

7

Mengistu Hordofa

West Wallaga

 Life imprisonment

8

8

Badhassa Tola

West Wallaga

18 years

2

9

Talila Robale

East showa

16 years

2

10

Abdi Hussen

Wallao

13 years

1.2

11

Said Mohamod

Wallao

12 years

1.2

12

Indris Adem

Wallo

12 years

1.2

13

Sangni Bakalcha

West showa

10 years

3

14

Gemechis Megarssa

West wallaga

10 years

2.6

15

Shimelis Tefaye

West showa

7 years

2.4

16

Zerihun Kassa

West showa

7 years

2.4

17

Abera  Nedha

Wets showa

7 years

2.4

18

Shurube Amesso

Sidama

13 years

2

19

Hussen Gesso

Bale

4 years

2,4

20

Jamal Abdelah

Borana

4 years

2.4

21

Jambere Tessema

Finfinnee

4 years

1

22

Zeleke Kebebew

East wallaga

4 years

1

23

Daniel Bulti

West wallaga

5 years

2.4

24

Galiso Abbabor

Jimma

10years

1.2

25

Adrselam Abbabor

Jimma

4 years

1.2

26

Ismael Usman

Jimma

2 years

1.2

27

Teshale Shiferaw

East wallaga

 Life imprisonment

2

28

Negassa Alemayehu

West showa

18 years

3

29

Feyissa Alemayehu

West showa

18 years

3

30

Tolassa Dabusha

West showa

6 years

2.5

31

Bahilu Belew

West showa

8 years

2.5

32

Tujuba Legesse

West showa

6 years

2.5

33

Alemu Belay

West showa

10 years

2

34

CHala Robi

West showa

6 years

2

35

GetuKebebew

West showa

6 years

2

36

Ashenafi Adugna

West showa

10 years

3

37

Chaluma Mengistu

West shwa

10 years

3

38

Mohamod Abba Tamam

Jimma

3 years

2

39

Awal abba bulgu

JIMMA

12 years

2.6

40

Ayana Tesfaye

Arsi

10 years

2.6

41

Gadissa Ararssa

East Wallag

10 years

2.6

42

Adem Mohamod

HARARGE

10 years

3

43

Kemal Abdellah

Hararge

10 years

3.6

44

Mamush Tesfaye

Arsi

10 years

3

45

Adem Gariso

Arsi

10 years

3

46

Bira Marga

Arsi

5 years

2.4

47

Wariso  Terefe

Arsi

5 years

2.4

48

Bati Edossa

West Showa

5 years

2.4

49

Bigiga Gadissa

West showa

6 years

2.4

50

Galata Kamiso

West wallaga

15 years

3 years

51

Alemayehu Demisse

East showa

5 years

6 months

52

Adugna Misgana

East wallaga

8 years

2.6 years

53

Ahimed kedir

Bale

10 years

3 years

54

Abdulselam Anubeker

Bale

17 years

3 years

55

Tola chaliwa

Jimma

1 year

6 months

56

Reshid Abbzeneb

Jimma

1 year

6 months

57

Mohamod abbanaga

Jimma

1 year

6 months

58

Abdo Abbamacha

Jimma

2 years

1

59

Amin Hussen

Wallo

4 years

2.6

60

Abdissa Ifa

West showa

10 years

3

61

Mohamod Tusa

Arsi

6 years

2.4

62

 Murad Ashim

Hararge

10 years

2 years

63

Mesfin Etana

West wallaga

Life imprisonment

8 years

64

Abebe Fana

West showa

7 years

2.8

65

Jamal Abdelah

Jimma

10 years

10 months

66

Ashabir siyum

West wallaga

3 years

3 months

67

Abdi Ahimed

Hararge

10 years

1.8

68

Sherif Jundi

Hararge

Life imprisonment

9 years

69

Cherinet yemaneh

West wallaga

Life imprisonment

8 years

70

Mohamed Husseen

Bale

Life imprisonment

9 years

71

Danile Ayana

West wallaga

Life imprisonment

8 years

72

Mitiiku Tdefa

West wallaga

Life imprisonment

8 years

73

Ziyad Hussen

East showa

10 years

4

74

Abishu Tenshu

East showa

10 years

4

75

Ashenafi Gari

West showa

10 years

4

78

Gamada Qasim

Bale

12 years

6

79

Firanbon Mohamod

Arsi

11 years

3

80

Nuguse Hamu

Arsi

10 years

3

81

Nuredin Hussen

Arsi

5 years

3

82

Firehun Abebe

East wallaga

5 years

3

83

Abdissa Hirphasa

West showa

7 years

3

84

Tarekegn Wagari

East wallaga

7 years

3

85

BIso Dhaaba

West showa

7 years

3

86

Abbas Hussien

Bale

7 years

3

87

Zenebe Mengesha

East showa

13 years

3

88

Dereje kefana

West showa

6 years

3

89

Mhamod Jamal

Hararge

7 years

3

90

Hiko Bukullo

Arsi

5 years

2

91

Jamal Argo

Bale

5 years

2

92

Gabi Nabi

Bale

5 years

2

93

Ahimed Hussen

Bale

3 years

2

94

Girma Shibiru

East showa

16 years

2

95

Hussen Musa

Arsi

4 years

3

96

Kidane Gurmessa

Illubababor

4 years

3

97

Solomon Ligdi

Illubabor

4 years

3

98

Tadesse Fufa

West showa

10 years

3

99

Dula Moti

West showa

 Life imprisonment

3

100

Adugna Magarssa

West showa

13 years

3 years

 

101

Tesfaye Yaze

West showa

3 years

3 years

 

102

Getachew Yigezu

West showa

7 years

3 years

 

103

Dessalegn Deresse

West wallaga

3 years

1 years

 

104

Ashebir

West wallaga

2 years

1 years

 

105

Sharif Ibrahim

Jimma

10 years

1 years

 

106

Bontu shugi

West showa

6 years

3 years

 

107

Ayantu/Bachu Tola

West wallaga

18 years

2 years

 

108

Rukiyya  ( female)

Arsi

5 years

2.6 years

 

109

Warite Hussen (female)

Arsi

5 years

2.6 years

 

110

Yusuf Kemal

Bale

Arsi

3 years

 

 

B.    Prisoners Whose Cases are Pending

                                                                              

No

Name

Birth Place

Duration in      prison

1

Obsa Banti

West wallaga

2 years

2

Edossa   Degefa

West wallaga

2 years

3

Efrem Likissa

West wallaga

2 years

4

Girma Daba

West wallaga

2 years

5

Gamula Birassa

West wallaga

2 years

6

Asham  Adam

Hararge

2 years

7

Geleta Beza

West showa

10 months

8

Birhanu adugna

West showa

10 months

9

Daraje Imana

East wallaga

1.4 years

10

Belay abera

East wallaga

1.4 years

11

Jeylan Sali

ARSI

2 years

12

Tafa Dakisissa

West showA

2 YEARS

13

Abdurhiman Adem

Hararge

2.5 years

14

Faysil Amin

Arsi

2.5 years

15

Nimona Tilahun

East wallaga

10 months

16

Mangistu waquma

East wallaga

9 months

17

Qajela Benti

West wallaga

1.3 years

18

Hussein Haji

Hararge

1.3 years

19

Lelissa Nano

West wallaga

1.3 years

20

Mohamad Awal

West wallaga

1.3 years

21

Dawit Milkessa

Jimma

1 year

22

Matiwos kitessa

West wallaga

1 year

23

Toloba sibu

West wallaga

1 year

24

Habtamu  Fikadu

West wallaga

1 year

25

Hussein Mohammod

Hararge

1 year

26

Hussen Mohammod Sultan

Wollo

1 year

27

Aliy Mume

Hararge

6 months

28

Tahir Haji

Bale

6 months

29

Mohamod Dadi

Arsi

6 months

30

Hassen Mohammod

wallo

6 months

31

Bakar Mohammod

Hararge

6 monts

32

Jamal Mume

Hararge

6 months

33

Abdi Mohammod

Hararge

6 months

34

Dilbetigil Sahilekalu

Bale

6 months

35

Jafar mohamood

hararge

6 months

36

Yohannes Leggesse

Finfinne

6 months

37

Ahimed Ibriham

Hararge

6 months

38

Jabihr Mohammod

Hararge

6 months

39

Hussen  Mohammod

Wallao

6 months

40

Mohamood Asehi

hararge

6 months

41

Abdureshed Bershir

Hararge

6 months

42

Abdurahiman usher

Hararge

6 months

43

Hussen Abdellah Ahimed

Hararge

6 months

44

Mohamod Ibrahim Kider

Jimma

6 months

45

Mohammod said

hararge

6 months

46

Kebede Girma

West showa

6 months

47

Abdi shayi

Hararge

6 months

48

Huseen Haji BEKER

Hararge

6 months

49

Tarekegn desalegn

East walagga

1.8 years

50

Teferi Beyene

East wallaga

1.8 years

51

Daba Rafissa

East Wallaga

1.8 years

52

Arare Borana ( Female)

East walaga

1.8 years

53

Jamal Abdallah

hararge

1.8 years

54

Malkamu File

East wallaga

1.8 years

55

Alamu Fikadu

East wallaga

1.8 years

56

Tariku Qabata

west wallaga

1.8 years

57

Assefa Mulata Garara

Finfinne

1 year

58

Amanuel Getachew Duressa

West wallaga

10 months

59

Tafari Birassa

West showa

10 months

60

Tesfaye Negara

East walagga

10 months

61

Tesfaye Garedew

West showa

11 months

62

Moti kumala

West showa

2.6 years

63

Chaltu Tekele Abetu ( female)

East Wallaga

1 year

64

Yadessa sarbessa

West showa

1 year

65

Dachasa Ararsa

East wallaga

1 year

66

Abara Daka

West wallaga

1 year

67

Ebbisa Nagawo

West wallaga

1 year

68

Tsegaye Getachew

East walagga

1 year

69

Keno Shibo

West wallaga

1 year

70

Dabala Magarsa

West wallaga

1 year

71

Efrem Dhaaba

West wallaga

1year

72

Tamiru Tafesse

West wallaga

1 year

73

Tariku Arega

West wallaga

1 year

74

Mohamod Ahimed

Wallow

1 year

75

Getachew Tolina

West wallaga

1 year

76

Waktola Tasissa

West wallaga

1 year

77

Tmiru Hanbissa

West wallaga

1 year

78

Gamachis Abaya

West wallaga

1 year

79

Teshome Qabata

West showa

1 year

80

Girma Ragassa

West wallaga

1 year

81

Dargu  Itana

West wallaga

1 year

82

Indale Nagari

West wallaga

1 year

83

Diribe Itana ( Female)

West wallaga

1 year

84

Dabala Tafa

North showa

2.4 years

85

Lelissa Iticha

West showa

2.4 years

86

Gezahagn Ragassa

Finfinnee

2.4 years

87

Girma Gabissa

wallo

2.4 years

88

Wakoyya Ogo

East wallaga

2.4 years

89

MIsgana Diribsa

West showa

2.4 years

90

Bayisa Bacha

West showa

2.4 years

91

Tadesse Degeffa

Finfinne

2.4 years

92

Tadesse Belay

Arsi

2.4 years

93

Tamiru Jimma

North showa

2.4 years

94

Fikadu Hunde

North showa

2.4 years

95

Solomon Buzune

North showa

2.4 years

96

Etefa Dheressa

North showa

2.4 years

97

Chala Itana

West wallaga

2.4 years

98

Diriba Feyissa

Norh showa

2.4 years

99

Messeret Tadesse

Finfinnee

2.4 years

100

Eshetu Asseefa

Finfinnee

2.4 years

101

Berkeka Zewude

North showa

2.4 years

102

FIrew Abebe

East wallaga

2.4 years

103

Ali Ahmed

 

2.4 years

104

Birhanu Gebeyehu

East wallaga

1.8 years

105

Addisu Getachew

East wallaga

1.8 years

106

Desalegn Debelo

East wallaga

1.8 years

107

Lelissa Choman

East wallaga

1.8 years

108

Garoma jaldu

East wallaga

1.8 years

109

Zelalem Geneti

East wallaga

1.8 years

110

Addisu Ashebir

West wallaga

1.8 years

111

Firdissa Dheressa

East wallaga

1.8 years

112

Diriba Dheressa

East wallaga

1.8 years

113

Tamsagen  Qansi

East wallaga

1.8 years

114

Tareesa Safara

East wallaga

1.8 years

115

Gutama Garoma

East wallaga

1.8 years

116

Tesfa Amanu

East wallaga

1.8 years

117

Dasta Jaldu

East wallaga

1.8 years

118

Habtamu Dasse

East wallaga

1.8 years

119

Ayana Kadida

West wallaga

1.8 years

120

Abdi Adem Yusuf

Hararge

2 years

121

Abdurihaman Abba Macha

Jimma

1 year

122

Umahar Tahir

Jiimma

1 year

123

Mohamod Ahimed

Iluabbbor

1year

124

Ahimed usman

Iluabbabor

1year

125

Sofian Adurhaman

Hararge

1.2 year

126

Najib Usman

Jimma

1.2 year

127

Kebede Borana

Finfinne

1 year

128

Eshetu Kitil

Finfinne

1 year

129

Bekele Negeri

Finfinnee

1 year

130

Aberash Yadata 

Finfinne

1 year

131

Lalisee Wdajo ( female)

Finfinnee

1 year

132

Dejene Dhaba

Finfinee

1 year

133

Roba Degefa

Northa showa

1 year

134

Bogale Mosisissa

Southwest showa

1 year

135

Major Olani Jabessa

Finfinnee

1 year

136

Wabe Haji

Finfinne

1 year

137

Hailu  Delessa

West showa

1 year

138

Bayissa Hussen

West showa

1 year

139

Tesfahun Chemeda

East wallaga

2 years

140

Mesfin Abebe

East wallaga

2 years

C.    Family prisoners

1.      Atsede Imana- female, age 45 years, imprisoned together with her two children: Dereje mulissa and Seena mulissa from Finfinnee

2.      Qanno Shibo - male, age 70 years, detained along his son: Dame Qanno from west wallaga

3.      Tafesse Dafissa – male, age 66 years, imprisoned along his son: Tamiru Taffesse

4. Temesgen Tadele Hunde Haromaya University 3 times prisoner  2004, 2005 and 2006 he was tortured in prison

5.      Siblings: Qajela Banti and Obsa Banti from West wallaga

6.      Siblings: Jabeesa Deresse and Dastayew Deresse from Metekile

7.      Siblings: Sanbata chimdessa and Mekonneen Chimdessa

8.      Siblings (brother and sister): Tafari birassa and Alamitu Birassa

9.      Brother and sister: Diribe Itana and Dagu Itana

10.      Girma Ragassa with his wife Urge Imana, along their 3-year old child Bontu Girma

11. Irpa Disasa  with his  son Balina Irpa Disasa more than 3 times Prisoner at Manasibu district 

12. Kajela Abdeta wit his son Edosa Kajela Abdeta  More than 5 times prisoner since 1993 Manasibu district

These are very few of the numerous similar cases.

TOURTURES AND OTHER RUTHLESS TREATMENTS

The major actors in crime of torture are the FP-CFIMD (Federal Police Crime and Forensic Investigation Main Division), National Security and Intelligence Service, and Federal Police Anti-Terrorist Task Force. And, the methods of torture include the following:

·        Blindfolding with black piece of clothe and tying tightly all over head and masking the whole  body

·        Handcuffing and shackling legs for a long time

·        (While torturing) Stuffing dirty clothes, prisoner’s own socks, etc  into mouth to prevent them from screaming for help, which is not available, anyways,

·        Thrashing all over the body, especially around very sensitive extremities and limbs such as on fingers, elbows,  knees, and shin bones and on the head,

·        Threatening by pointing gun/piston into mouth and onto forehead in order to coerce into false confession,

·        Blowing/Slapping faces, hitting eyes and ears causing damages and bleeding,

·        Tying hands up to a peg on ceiling/roof – suspending,

·        Locking in an isolated dark, concrete-floored freezing room without sunlight, food and fresh air,

·         Forcing to do highly physically demanding exercises for long hours, usually until the person loses control of himself/herself, sometimes naked,

·        Forcing to walk on broken glasses and bottles with barefoot,

·        Prolonged solitary confinement, interrogation, and denial of court visit,

·        Sleep deprivation by forcing to stand for hours and sometimes for the whole night,

·        Poking needle in to fingers under fingernails,

·        Extracting/Pulling out fingernails by pliers,

·        Electronic shock all over the body, especially on fingers,legs,buttock,and ears

·        Taking to cliffs/hillsides (usually to Entoto Cliff) and threatening the detainee at gun point to push/throw them down from the top of the cliff.

·        Burying the whole body except  the neck and hitting on head while threatening to shoot by gun,

·        Shaving hair dry with broken bottles, glasses or razor,

·        Forcing to sit /lay naked on freezing concrete floor for long hours,

·        Forcing to drink or lick one’s own blood after causing to bleed by beating

·        Tying and suspending filled bottle on male testicles, likely to castrate (there is one case of castration),  

·        Inserting water bottle  in to  female genitalia,

·        Beating (male detainees) on the testicles to castrate,

·        Loud music assaults on ears while standing erect, hands stretching up,

·        Forcing to eat one’s own stools or drink own urine,

·        Shackling both hands and legs  and forcing a thick stick between the arms and legs/knees, body squeezed, then keeping the person in that position for long hours,  

·        Beating on the sole of feet with sticks, wires and rubbers, causing wounds,

·         Poking on abdomen and rib bones with barrel/long metals and tip of knife,

·        Shooting on body extremities (legs and hands), that does not cause instant death,  while the detainee observes the assault,

·        When a detainee discloses the ill treatments to court , upon return from court, inflicting severe punishments/torture, worse than the ones he or she complained about,

·        Many other forms of torture.

            I.                  SOME OF THE ILL-TREATMENT AND UNFAVOURABLE CONDITIONS IN KALITY PRISON IN ADDIS ABEBA

·               Extremely overcrowded prison halls into which hundreds are crammed, with no ventilation and limited openings for the air to enter and exit,

·                Suffocation in a prison hall infested with flea, lice, and bacteria/virus from inmates with communicable diseases including TB,

·               Extremely poor sanitation in an environment with no access tomedical care, especially for political prisoners,

·               Insufficient water supply both for consumption and hygiene in highly congested prison halls,

·               Insufficient and badly cooked food with no variety,

·               Sleeping on freezing concrete floor

·               Denial of access to and usage of sources of information such as radio, magazines and newspapers,

·               Frequent search of luggage of prisoners particularly targeting written materials

·               Complaints against these all human rights violations being severely punishable

               We would like to inform everyone that this report is not all inclusive. Firstly, it does not reflect the whole reality of the current prison situations in most Ethiopian political prisons. Secondly, it doesn’t cover all, especially the secret and the unofficial, prisons and detentions centres where most Ethiopian political prisoners are held under the current regime. This is mainly due to lack of communication and very tight control over the exchange and flow of information. As a result, hundreds of political prisoners languishing in the same terrible prison situations in different places (for example Bahir Transit prison here in the Capital, Mekel Prison in Tigrai) have not been included.

               We also would like to bring to everyone’s attentions that these all extrajudicial punishments and human rights violations are being inflicted on Oromo sons and daughters, not because they committed any crime, but simply because they attempted to exercise their fundamental human rights that are universally recognized.

               Finally, we call up on all regional and international human rights and political organizations to interfere, for the sake of human dignity, in the never-ending, but not well-noticed, Ethiopian political problem that is threatening not only local but also regional political stability.   

 

                                                              Copyright ©2008 GPO/OPC Allrights Reserved